Skip to content
  • Print

Pacific's WSCUC Reaccreditation Process

During the Fall 2016 semester, Pacific commenced the two-year process of reaccreditation by the WASC Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC).  Pacific's Reaccreditation Steering Committee and Working Groups composed of faculty, staff, and students from across the university (see membership roster below) began working on Pacific's self-study data collection. 

Throughout the 2016-17 academic year, Steering committee chair Tamara Phelan, Professor of Physical Therapy and Assistant Vice Provost for Educational Effectiveness, Cyd Jenefsky, Vice Provost for Strategy and Educational Effectiveness, and members of the Steering Committee visited with a wide-range of campus stakeholder committees and forums to discuss the team's preliminary findings from Pacific's self-review study.  The Steering Committee reconvened this Fall 2017 to develop full self-study essays, obtain coummunity feedback on a final draft of the self-study report in Spring 2018, and meet the report submission deadline of June 2018.  Learn more about Pacific's reaccreditation process on the SharePoint site.

The following members have served on Pacific's Reaccreditation Steering Committee and Working Groups:

Steering Committee:  

Faculty: School/College/Department and Term
Tamara Phelan Committee Chair, Pharmacy & Health Sciences
Amy Scott Brown Benerd School of Education  (2016-17)
Balint Sztaray  College of the Pacific
Bob Hanyak Pharmacy & Health Sciences
Cindy Lyon Dugoni School of Dentistry (2016-17)
Jim Uchizono Research and Sponsored Programs
Justin Low Benerd School of Education
Rachael Salcido McGeorge School of Law
Scott Merry Engineering & Computer Science  (2016-17)
Sharmila King Academic Council, College of the Pacific
Staff:
Cyd Jenefsky Strategy & Educational Effectiveness
Berit Gundersen Faculty Affairs
Elisa Anders Academic Planning
Linda Buckley  Planning & Research (2016-17)
Mike Rogers Institutional Research
Ron Ellison Business & Finance
Jack Brown  Pacific Technology (2016-17)
Robert Henderson  Technology Architecture (2018- )
Steve Jacobson Student Life
Shelby Slaugenhaupt Staff Advisory Council representative
Ann Rose Committee Support
Students:
Wyatt Bacon ASUOP representative  (2016-17)
Caroline Styc  ASUOP representative  (2017-)
Melanie Hash  Benerd School of Education (2016-17)

Working Groups:

Meaning, Quality, & Integrity of Degrees: School/College/Department
Balint Sztaray College of the Pacific 
Bob Hanyak Pharmacy & Health Sciences
Brett DeBoer College of the Pacific 
Cindy Lyon Dugoni School of Dentistry
Dara Szyliowicz Eberhardt School of Business
Jim Uchizono Graduate Studies
Melanie Hash Benerd School of Education
Nikolasa Kuster Conservatory
Rachael Salcido McGeorge School of Law
Rhonda Bryant Student Life
Amy Scott Brown Benerd School of Education
Educational Quality:
Justin Low Benerd School of Education
Mouchumi Bhattacharyya College of the Pacific 
Sandy Mahoney Student Life
Cathie McClellan College of the Pacific 
James Wyant College of the Pacific 
Kirkwood Land College of the Pacific 
Ed Arnheiter Eberhardt School of Business
Glen Rogers Director of Academic Assessment
Student Success:
Jonathan Latta Conservatory
Liz Thompson Counseling & Psychology Svcs
Mike Rogers Institutional Research
Scott Merry Engineering & Computer Science
Anne Eastlick Student Life
Bing Cao Planning & Research
Communications: 
Elisa Anders Office of Enrollment
Paul Rapp Marketing & Communications
Wyatt Bacon ASUOP representative 
Caroline Styc ASUOP representative 
Shelby Slaugenhaupt Staff Advisory Council representative